Programme
July 9: Arrival and Registration. World Cup Final!
July 10-14: Invited and contributed talks.
July 15: Departure.
Monday, July 10 | |
08:00 - 10:00 | Breakfast |
10:00 - 13:00 | Posters of Poster Session 1 go up |
13:00 - 17:00 | Lunch break |
17:00 - 17:45 | Cornelis Weijer, Chemotaxis and Tissue Morphogenesis |
18:00 - 18:15 | Break |
18:00 - 19:00 | Andreas Deutsch, Cellular Automata and Biological Pattern Formation |
19:15 - 20:00 | Opening of Poster Session 1 (posters stay up until Wednesday noon) |
20:00 - 22:00 | Dinner |
Tuesday, July 11 | |
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Cell-level patterning | |
09:00 - 09:45 | Cornelis Weijer, Chemotaxis and Tissue Morphogenesis |
10:00 - 10:15 | Break |
10:15 - 11:00 | Andreas Deutsch, Cellular Automata and Biological Pattern Formation |
11:15 - 11:45 | Coffee break |
11:45 - 12:05 | Anna Marciniak-Czochra, Pattern formation and regeneration in hydra: Mathematical modelling versus new experimental findings |
12:15 - 12:35 | Jos Kafer, Cell shape matters (adhering, sorting and developing as a slime mould) |
12:45 - 17:00 | Lunch break |
Cell-cell interactions | |
17:00 - 17:20 | Katarzyna Rejniak, Modelling multicellular growth with discrete visco-elastic cells |
17:30 - 17:50 | Michael Block, Modelling cell population growth of in-vitro monolayers |
18:00 - 18:20 | Fernando Peruani, Swarming of gliding rod-shaped bacteria |
18:30 - 18:45 | Break |
18:45 - 19:30 | Jonathan Sherratt, Continuum modelling of cell-cell adhesion |
20:00 - 22:00 | Dinner |
Wednesday, July 12 | |
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Mathematical Methods & Applications | |
09:00 - 10:00 | Hans Metz, Geometrical Techniques for the Study of Adaptive Processes |
10:00 - 10:15 | Break |
10:15 - 11:15 | Yannis Kevrekidis, Equation-free Methods for Biologically Inspired Models |
11:15 - 11:45 | Coffee Break |
11:45 - 12:15 | Radek Erban, From microscopic to macroscopic behaviour in biological systems |
12:15 - 12:45 | Moran Elishmereni, Cancer immunotherapy by Interleukin-21: theoretical evaluation of potential treatment stragegies |
12:45 - 13:00 | Posters of Poster Session 2 go up |
13:00 - 17:00 | Lunch break |
Pattern formation and pattern in disease | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Philip Maini, Morphogenesis, Turing Patterns and Chemotaxis |
18:00 - 18:15 | Break |
18:15 - 19:15 | Daphne Manoussaki, Chemical and mechanical forces in vascular network formation |
19:15 - 20:00 | Opening of Poster Session 2 (posters stay up until Friday noon) |
20:00 - 22:00 | Dinner |
Thursday, July 13 | |
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Mathematical Methods & Applications | |
09:00 - 10:00 | Hans Metz, Geometrical Techniques for the Study of Adaptive Processes |
10:00 - 10:15 | Break |
10:15 - 11:15 | Yannis Kevrekidis, Equation-free Methods for Biologically Inspired Models |
11:15 - 11:45 | Coffee Break |
11:45 - 12:30 | Benoit Perthame, Asymmetry and movement |
13:00 - 17:00 | Lunch break |
Cytoskeletal modeling | |
17:00 - 17:20 | Dmitri Miroshnychenko, Liquid Crystal Pre-Patterning as a Mechanism for Mitosis |
17:30 - 17:50 | Tasos Matzavinos, A theoretical approach to actin filament dynamics |
18:00 - 18:15 | Break |
18:15 - 19:00 | Christian Schmeiser, Cytoskeleton Dynamics in Lamellipodia of Crawling Cells |
20:00 - 22:00 | Dinner |
Friday, July 14 | |
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Mathematical Methods & Applications | |
09:00 - 09:50 | Philip Maini, Morphogenesis, Turing Patterns and Chemotaxis |
10:00 - 10:15 | Break |
10:15 - 10:35 | Hyung Ju Hwang, Hyperbolic Models for Bacterial Chemotaxis in Interacting Cell Systems |
10:45 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:20 | Vincent Calvez, Energy methods in chemotaxis models |
11:30 - 11:50 | Guillemette Chapuisat, Existence of curved traveling fronts solutions of a model of spreading depression |
12:00 - 12:10 | Closing of Euroconference |
12:15 - 13:00 | Lunch |